R&D Considerations in the Time of Non-Deductibility | Insights | Holland & Knight (2024)
[…] Now What?

The required method change associated with the move to non-deductibility under Section 174 is a good time to reevaluate your company's R&D tax strategy.

  • Section 41 or Section 174: The unavailability of immediate deductions under Section 174 further moves the spotlight to Section 41, which provides a credit for increasing research activities.
    • Taxpayers with taxable income should consider the documentation strategy for eligibility to claim the Section 41 credit, which is now more valuable than an amortizable expense under Section 174. The Section 41 credit is available for qualified research expenses defined, in part, as "research with respect to which expenditures may be treated as specified research or experimental expenditures under Section 174." Therefore, a taxpayer that previously deducted R&D expenses under Section 174 will likely satisfy the first prong of eligibility for the credit under Section 41 for consistent activities.